Privacy policy

Accusonus Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: 4 March 2022

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how the Accusonus, Inc. group entities (“Accusonus”) collects, uses and shares personal data of consumer users of the Accusonus websites (the “Sites”) or any products or services available on or through the Sites. Accusonus is the sole owner of the information collected on the Sites or through your use of the Accusonus products and services. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Policy.

Further, Accusonus respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data in line with the General Data Protection Regulation - Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”). This Policy will inform you as to how we will handle your personal data when you interact with us, including visiting our Sites. It also tells you about your rights in relation to your personal data.

Personal data is any information about an identifiable individual.

 

Personal Data We Collect and How We Use It

Accusonus allows you to voluntarily provide us with contact information (including but not limited to full name, email, address) through our Site and when you are purchasing or redeeming offers or registering products you purchased from other authorized retailers. Please read our Terms of service in order to learn more about our Payments policy. We do not collect or store credit card information.

At times we receive data from third-party organisations, such as business partners with whom we conduct competitions or promotional campaigns, when they have received your consent for this or otherwise have a valid legal basis for processing and sharing such data. The information we may collect includes your name, email address, phone number, and past purchases.

If you have requested information or if you have purchased products or services from us in the past we may use this information to provide you with news and offers for upgrades and discounts. In addition, if you contact us, we may keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. But we only want to stay in contact with people that are interested in what we're doing. If you do not want to receive e-mails or other contacts from Accusonus, you can remove yourself from our mailing lists by unsubscribing. You can unsubscribe by clicking the communication preferences link at the bottom of any of our marketing emails or by logging in and selecting the appropriate option in your dashboard: https://accusonus.com/dashboard#user-profile or by contacting our support team: https://accusonus.com/contact-support.

Note that in several places in this website we offer a streamlined registration experience, as requested by our users. The streamlined registration experience automatically create an Accusonus account, sends a confirmation email and subscribes our users to our newsletter. You always have the option to register without opting-in to our newsletter, through our standard registration page.

We may be required by law to collect certain personal data about you, or as a consequence of any contractual relationship we have with you. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay the fulfilment of these obligations.  We will inform you at the time your information is collected whether certain data is compulsory and the consequences of the failure to provide such data.

If you use a blog, bulletin board or similar means of communication on or through our Sites, you should be aware that any personal data you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums.

 

Surveys and Responsive Requests

If you have opted to participate, from time to time, we may request information from users via surveys or similar responsive requests. Participation in these surveys or responsive requests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Personal data requested may include contact information (such as name, email and shipping address) and demographic information (such as zip code, age). If you give us personal data about somebody else, such as a spouse or work colleague, we will assume that you have their permission to do so. Survey information may be used to monitor or improve the use and satisfaction of the Sites or our products and services.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

Accusonus uses cookies on its Site. Through the use of cookie technology or otherwise, we may track and collect information about your computer and software when you visit the Sites or use our products or services. This information is automatically collected, and may include, but is not limited to: (i) your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address; (ii) domain server; (iii) type of computer; (iv) your operating system; (v) type of web browser and browser language; (vi) access times; (vii) pages viewed and how long you spend on a page; (viii) referring websites addresses; and (ix) other information about your use of and actions on our Sites (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data assists us to design and arrange our web pages in the most user-friendly manner and to continually improve our Sites to better meet the needs of users. Accusonus also analyzes the data through the use of services such as Google, Facebook & YouTube Ads/Analytics, Active Campaign, Zendesk etc.

We may also use web beacons (small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of websites) and auditing software to track page views and entry and exit points to and from our Sites. In addition, we may use web beacons, cookies, customized links and/or similar technologies to determine whether electronic newsletters sent by us to those who have requested them from us have been opened and which links are clicked. Here’s how we use cookies:

  • Where strictly necessary. These cookies and other technologies are essential in order to enable the Services to provide the feature you have requested, such as remembering you have logged in.

  • For functionality. These cookies and similar technologies remember choices you make such as language or search parameters. We use these cookies to provide you with an experience more appropriate with your selections and to make your use of the Services more tailored.

  • For performance and analytics. These cookies and similar technologies collect information on how users interact with the Services and enable us to improve how the Services operate. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how visitors arrive at and browse our products and website to identify areas for improvement such as navigation, user experience, and marketing campaigns. 

  • Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies. These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember the websites you have visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertising technology service providers and advertisers.

  • Social media cookies. These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our websites or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social media site. The social network will record that you have done this. This information may be linked to targeting/advertising activities.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services. We do not honor “do not track” requests. To learn more about “do not track,” please visit https://www.allaboutdnt.com.

You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies.

You may opt out of cookies we may use for user analytics through our OneTrust consent platform by clicking “Cookie Preferences” at the bottom of this webpage.

Further, third-party vendors including Google, Youtube, and Facebook may use the cookie information about your prior visits to the Accusonus Site in order to place targeted Accusonus advertisements on other sites you visit.

You may also opt out of participating third-party vendors’ tracking by using the NAI opt-out site ahttp://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/, or for those in Europe, the EDAA opt-out site at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

Some Accusonus downloads or software generate a computer ID value during installation.

A user who does not accept cookies from our Sites may not be able to access certain areas of the Sites.

 

Legal Basis For Using Your Personal Data

If you are located in the EU or UK and your personal data is subject to the GDPR, then the following legal bases apply to our processing of your personal data:

  • Fulfil our contractual obligations to you, for example to provide the products you purchase online from the Accusonus Store.

  • Comply with our legal obligations.

  • Meet our legitimate interests, so long as our legitimate interests are not overridden by your data protection rights, for example:

    • to understand how our customers use our products and services;

    • to keep our records up to date;

    • to develop our products and services and to grow our business; and

    • to inform our marketing strategy, including to define customers for our products and services.

  • Consent, in order to send out marketing communications when we have the data subject’s consent to do so, to the extent required by applicable law.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Accusonus may share your personal data with the following third parties:

  • Service providers, business partners, and vendors. We may share personal dtaa with third parties that work on our behalf to provide services, such as our online platform and data storage provider, payment processor, or information technology providers, including Mailchimp, Mailgun, Chargebee, and Stitch. We also may use account information for fraud protection and credit risk reduction, which may involve sharing with other companies.

  • Digital advertising and analytics providers. We may share your personal data with these third parties, such as Google, Facebook, Active Campaign, and YouTube, so that they may recognize your devices and deliver personalized content and advertisements to you.

  • Group companies. We may share your personal data within our group companies, including with our parent company.

  • Law enforcement agency, court, regulator, governmental authorities. We may share personal data with these types of third parties to respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process, or if Accusonus finds that your actions on our Site violate our usage guidelines.

  • Asset purchasers and successors in interest. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, such information may be shared with the acquiring entity or successor-in-interest.

 

Data Integrity and Security

Accusonus uses industry standard security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of data located on our systems. We implement appropriate measures and processes, such as using encryption when transmitting certain sensitive information, to help us to keep your information secure and to maintain its quality. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be entirely secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data and the submission of data is thus at your own risk.

If you have any questions about the security at our Sites, you can contact https://accusonus.com/contact-support.

 

International Data Transfers

Accusonus is an entity which is based in the United States of America and many of our service providers are based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This means that your personal data may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country that is not regarded as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal data under the GDPR.

We have put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your data is adequately protected. For more information on the appropriate safeguards in place, please contact us at the details below.

 

For How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see the “Your rights” section below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Your Rights

Data protection laws provide you with specific rights in relation to your personal data. We have explained your rights below; if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at https://accusonus.com/contact-support.

Depending on the data protection law that applies to you, you may have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, in response to your request.

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you do not want to receive promotional or other e-mail from Accusonus, Inc., you can remove yourself from our mailing lists.

  • Lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority, for those of our users located in the UK or EU.

Please note that may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Other Sites

Accusonus contains links to other sites on the Web. Accusonus has no control over these external sites and is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these sites. We advise you to read the privacy policies of those third-party websites thoroughly so that you are aware of the manner in which those websites will use your personal data.

Accusonus reserves the right to remove content that does not comply with the conduct stated above or is otherwise deemed objectionable. Accusonus reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to any part or this entire Site without notice.

 

Children’s Privacy

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act restricts the collection and use of personal data pertaining to children under the age of 13. We do not allow such children to register as users and will not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from anyone under the age of 13. No one under the age of 13 should provide any personal data on or through this Site or otherwise. In the event we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under age 13, we will terminate the any account and communications, and delete such information. If you believe that we might have any personal data from or about a child under 13, please contact us at support@accusonus.com. Minors aged 13 and over should not use this Site or post any information or other content without adult supervision.

 

Contact Information

We welcome your questions about this Policy. You may contact us at https://accusonus.com/contact-support.

If you are located in the EU or UK, Accusonus Software – Sound Processing – Acoustics Applications Single Member SA (“Accusonus SA”) is the controller responsible for the personal data we process. You may contact Accusonus SA at Elias Kokkinis (elias@accusonus.com).

 

Changes to the Policy

You may request a copy of this Policy from us using the contact details set out above. We reserve the right to modify or update this Policy from time to time.

If we change this Policy, we will notify you of the changes by posting the changes on this page. Changes will take effect immediately upon posting to the Site. Where changes to this Policy will have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you sufficient advance notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise your rights (e.g., to object to the processing).